Skip Navigation
Quicklinks

High School UIL

District Meet

Accounting
1st Place    Emily Whitfield
2nd Place    Jasmine Garza
3rd Place    Chandler Freeman
6th Place    James Redecop
1st Place Team

Computer Applications
1st Place    Emily Whitfield
2nd Place    Kaitlin Bell
3rd Place    Chandler Freeman

Computer Science
1st Place    Jonathan Ingle
2nd Place    Emily Whitfield
3rd Place    Chandler Freeman
5th Place    Colby Scott
1st Place Team

Calculator
5th Place Tie    Kaitlin Bell and Alexcia Esquivel
2nd Place Team (Kaitlin, Alexcia, Baylee Ritchey and Rebecca Scott)

Current Events
3rd Place    Jonathan Ingle

Editorial Writing
4th Place    John Neufeld

Literary Criticism
4th Place    Kaitlin Bell
6th Place    Lexi Scott

Science
4th Place    Jonathan Ingle

District 6 Highest Scoring Individual
Emily Whitfield

Regional Meet

Computer Applications
2nd Place    Emily Whitfield

2015 High School District Results
The 2015 District Academic Meet was held on March 24th at the Loop School.  Students from six schools competed for their chance to advance to the regional competition.  Loop students were very successful in their events and twelve students placed high enough to advance to the regional level of competition to be held on April 24-25 at San Angelo.  Following are the results of the district competition:
 
Chandler Freeman
Accounting                              1st place individual, 1st place team  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Computer App                         4th place
Computer Science                   2nd place individual, 1st place team REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Hannah Nelson
Feature Writing                      1st place                  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
News Writing                         6th place
Prose                                       4th place
John Neufeld
Persuasive Speaking               2nd place                  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Social Studies                         6th place
Leo Ramirez
Accounting                              1st place team         REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Rebecca Scott
Accounting                              4th place individual, 1st place team   REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Calculator                                4th place
Belen Aranda
Poetry                                      6th place
Carsyn Allen
Computer App                         2nd place  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Editorial Writing                     6th place
Hannah Koschinski
Computer Science                   1st place individual, 1st place team  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Lexi Scott
Computer Science                   3rd place individual, 1st place team  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Literary Criticism                    6th place
Ready Writing                         6th place
Oscar Basquez
Current Events                        2nd place REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Persuasive Speaking               6th place
M’Kenzie Scott
Accounting                              2nd place individual, 1st place team  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Computer App                         1st place   REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Calculator                                5th place
Computer Science                   4th place individual, 1st place team  REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Mackenzi Isbell
Poetry                                      2nd place REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Lee Scott
Accounting                              3rd place individual, 1st place team REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Current Events                        6th place
Tessa Jeffries
Spelling                                                   5th place
 
2015 High School Regional UIL Results
The advancing students from the UIL District meet traveled to San Angelo to compete at the Regional competition at Angelo State University on April 25th. All did well in their events, and seven students advanced to the State UIL competition to be held in Austin on May 25th through the 27th.   The following students are the state qualifiers for this year: 



Computer Science
Hannah Koschinski
1st Place
Chandler Freeman
2nd Place
M’Kenzie Scott
5th Place
Hannah Koschinski, Chandler Freeman, M’Kenzie Scott, and Alexis Scott
1st Place Team
 

Computer Applications
 
 
M’Kenzie Scott
2nd Place
 

Accounting
Chandler Freeman
1st Place
Lee Scott
6th Place
Chandler Freeman, Lee Scott, M’Kenzie Scott, Rebecca Scott, and Leo Ramirez
1st Place Team
 
2015 High School State UIL Results
 
Seven Loop High School students with their coach, Mrs. Charla Scott competed at the State UIL competition in Austin, Texas on May 26th.  Chandler Freeman competed in accounting and computer science.  Hannah Koschinski and Lexi Scott competed in computer science while Lee Scott and Rebecca Scott competed in accounting.   Leo Ramirez was the alternate in accounting.  M’Kenzie Scott competed in computer applications, accounting and computer science.
 
The students did an outstanding job representing Loop ISD.  Chandler Freeman placed 3rd in accounting and the accounting team consisting of Chandler, M’Kenzie, Lee, Rebecca and Leo placed 2nd in the state.  Congratulations for your outstanding accomplishments in UIL academics
The mission of the Loop Independent School District is to provide the highest quality education possible to meet the individual needs of all students, emphasizing academic and life skills in a motivating, disciplined, nurturing environment through a collaborative effort among District personnel, students, parents, and the community.

Copyright © 2016 Loop Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM